• (403) 938-4261
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Privacy

We collect personal information from our members and donors in the regular course of being the church. We are committed to collecting only the information we need to minister to our town. We also commit to secure the information we keep. This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

 

What personal information do you collect about me?

As you interact with St. Peter's Churh Okotoks, we may collect the following information from you:

 

General information

to keep you informed about the work of St. Peter's Okotoks.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

 

Ministry information

to keep you informed about ministries you may engage or serve in.

  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Interests

 

Financial Information

If you donate to support the work of the Kingdom through St. Peter's Church Okotoks we keep your general information as above and a record of your donations in order to issue you a Charitable Tax Receipt at year end.

If you donate to support St. Peter's Church using a credit card, we use a secure provider (Helcim)  based in Calgary. We store the same information as a donation by cheque or Interac e-Transfer. We never see your card details.

 

Web browsing Information

Please refer to our in-depth policy at the bottom of this page

 

How do you use this information?

We use this information to carry out the work of the church. Please see our in-depth Privacy Policy below

 

How do you store this information?

We keep all personal information in our church software Elvanto. It is password protected and access is limited to the people needed to complete a particular task.

 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

 

For A More In-Depth Description of our Privacy Policy:

 

For more information on privacy and information protection in Alberta:

Alberta
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
410, 9925 - 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
Phone: (780) 422-6860
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web Site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca



Comments powered by CComment

Service Times

Sundays @ 10:00am-11:45pm

Address

31 Riverside Way

Okotoks, AB

T1S1M3

Visitors

  • Online Users: 0
  • Offline Users: 18
  • Guests: 36

Reporting